bekah brunstetter
Bekah Brunstetter I care deeply. About a lot of things. Like really, really deep. Ow
playwright in brooklyn, NY

EVERYTHING ABOUT THIS

July 31st, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

‘LOST RABBIT. Answers to the name ‘Little Bunny Foo Foo.’ We lost our precious little Fuzzy-Wuzzy three days ago when he broke free from his leash on his walk. Our kids are heartbroken and inconsolable.* He loves to cuddle and nap  with you*  but careful, he nibbles on appendages (he’s a carnivore.) He’s a very rare and expensive breed.*  We’re not rich,* BUT A REWARD IS OFFERED.

*this is actually quite sad to me

*unlike…other rabbits?

*please note that he’s very expensive but also DON’T sell him

*BUT WE ARE INSANE, THO

Posted in a lot, animals, generally, ha, hmmmmm, YAY | No Comments »

MODERN WIFE

July 28th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

  • Wakes up
  • Works out
  • Does some work
  • Goes to work
  • Does more work
  • Leaves work, gets in car
  • FRANTICALLY COVERS SELF WITH PERFUME SO THAT HUSBAND WILL THINK SHE SMELLS LIKE TINY DELICATE FLOWER WHEN SHE GETS HOME
  • Gets home, kisses husband
  • collapses on top of work, BUT SMELLS GREAT

Posted in a lot, ha, i am lucky, love, MAWWAGE., whining, women, YAY | No Comments »

youth is busy

July 25th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

I’ve been trying to find time to get on the phone with a woman who grew up with my Grandma in Brooklyn. As we were trying to agree upon a time over email, she said something  that I cannot get out of my head: youth is busy. She sits, calm, in a sort of peace, waiting for me to find time to hear all that she has to say, all that I need to hear. Meanwhile, I spiral and vibrate and tremor and doubleback, trying to ‘find’ time when really, it’s right there in front of me. It’s right now.

Posted in a lot, generally, hmmmmm, how interesting, i am a grown up, whining, words | No Comments »

BRING YOUR IDEAS TO THE TABLE

July 23rd, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

AND PLZ BE QUITE LITERAL ABOUT IT

 

Posted in a lot, generally, ha, hmmmmm, working | No Comments »

GUILT FREE DESSERT 🍮

July 21st, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

1. Select your favorite seasonal stone fruit

2. Lightly brush with olive oil

3. Grill over medium heat for 4-5 minutes each side

4. Lightly sprinkle with cinnamon and turbinado

5. ENJOY, WHILE FEELING GUILTY ABOUT ALL THE WORK YOU COULD BE DOING BUT INSTEAD YOU WERE GRILLING FRUIT

6. DIGEST, WONDER IF YOU ARE CAPABLE OF DOING ANYTHING AT ALL WITHOUT FEELING THE TINIEST BIT OF GUILT

7. But maybe it’s the guilt that motivates you and affords you the right to take ten minutes and do something nice for yourself?

8. CHASE STONE FRUIT WITH SKITTLES, DREAM OF UNWRITTEN THINGS

Posted in Uncategorized | No Comments »

HOW TO CRY ON COMMAND

July 18th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

Some people focus on an unrequited need or traumatic memory or the smell of something their grandmother used to make. ME? I JUST LOOK AT TINY YELLOW DRESSES MADE FOR BABIES. I don’t even need for there to be actual babies wearing them. It’s just the mere sight of the dress.

WHAT’S THAT? YOU’RE NOT SOBBING AND TOUCHING THE SCREEN AND FRANTICALLY GOOGLING OTHER YELLOW DRESSES MADE FOR BABIES? MAYBE CHECK AND MAKE SURE YOU STILL HAVE YOUR HEART

 

Posted in a lot, babies, generally, ha, hmmmmm | No Comments »

The Spread

July 16th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

I think my  favorite feeling in the world might be the one that I get when I make a bunch of food and lay it out on a table for my friends. My second favorite feeling is the one that I get when I watch my friends eat said food with a huge, creepy smile on my face, and they’re like could you stop watching me? I’m trying to eat and I’m like I made the food, so I get to watch you eat it  and they’re like yes and I thank you for it, but maybe could you be a bit more subtle and I’m like SHUT UP AND EAT WHILE I WATCH YOU

Posted in food, generally, ha, i am lucky, what my friends are doing, YAY | No Comments »

on the nose

July 14th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

I love when I have a dream that is so on the nose, it’s like a sixth grader wrote it for an assignment they were just trying to finish  real fast so that they could hang OUT   with their FRIENDS, MOM! Last night, I dreamt that I was trying to make it to the airport for an flight (80% of my dreams) but ALSO, I was frantically trying to give everyone I knew presents, like carefully laid out mementos with inside jokes and handwritten notes. MAYBE DO I WISH I HAD MORE TIME TO NURTURE RELATIONSHIPS MUCH? THANKS FOR THE CRYPTIC MESSAGE, SUBCONSCIOUS!

Posted in a lot, hmmmmm, how interesting, what my friends are doing, whining | No Comments »

about face(s)

July 12th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

Actually, I really don’t have any good explanations, except that there are crown stickers on my head because these are from a scrapbook my dear Mom made to commemorate me, but other than that I will just…..leave these many faces here, with sparse commentary.

CAN’T FIGURE OUT BANGS

JELLY BRACELETS LIFTED FROM FAVOR AISLE WHILE WORKING AT PARTY CITY

STILL CAN’T FIGURE OUT BANGS NO REALLY SOMEONE GIVE THIS POOR PERSON A ROUND BRUSH

EXCELLENCE; RING WATCH

 

Posted in a lot, how interesting, i am a grown up, memories, narcissism | No Comments »

Rachel

July 10th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

 

Me, to friend: Let’s have dinner and catch up!

Friend: Yes please, let’s! Who should we reach out to, to schedule?

Me: what?

Friend: …..who should my assistant reach out to, to schedule dinner?

Me:….me? Reach out to me?

Friend: Great! Rachel will reach out.

Me:….Should I have a Rachel?

Friend: EVERYONE SHOULD HAVE A RACHEL, BEKAH.

Me:….will she call my eye doctor five times a day until they finally pick up and I can order new contact lenses so I can stop rationing them out to my eyes like gruel?

Friend: THIS IS WHAT RACHEL DOES.

(I realize that I did have someone helping me out last summer who we can technically call an assistant, but still, I’m just marveling at this NEW REALITY.)

(Also said friend 100% needs an assistant.  LOOK AT HER FREAKING GO.)

Posted in a lot, ha, i am lucky, i am scared, what my friends are doing | No Comments »

« Previous Entries

Bekah's Info

Plays

Links

Recent Posts

Categories

Archives