bekah brunstetter
Bekah Brunstetter I care deeply. About a lot of things. Like really, really deep. Ow
playwright in brooklyn, NY

I’ll just leave this here.

August 14th, 2016 by Bekah Brunstetter

New Friend totally Goated me on until I took a picture with her / GOAT JOKES FOR DAYZ

Posted in a lot, animals, i am lucky, YAY | No Comments »

TRICK QUESTION

August 11th, 2016 by Bekah Brunstetter

Which one of these pictures is the best?

Take your time. Pick your favorite. Go ahead. Do it.

YOU ARE WRONG.

THEY ARE ALL THE VERY BEST. EACH AND EVERYONE ONE OF THEM IS THE BEST PICTURE OF THIS FLAWLESS MOMENT, WHICH IS WHY I CURRENTLY HAVE 900 VERSIONS OF IT ON MY PHONE.

Posted in a lot, animals, boys, i am lucky, love, YAY | No Comments »

Q:

August 6th, 2016 by Bekah Brunstetter

WHAT DO GOATS AND MORRISON HAVE IN COMMON?

A. THEY DON’T LOVE TO HAVE THEIR PICTURE TAKEN SO JUST GRAB IT WHENEVER AND HOWEVER YOU CAN

ALSO THEY BOTH LIKE FOOD

Posted in a lot, animals, awesome, generally, ha, hmmmmm, love | No Comments »

cardiojai

August 3rd, 2016 by Bekah Brunstetter

You’re in Ojai for a conference. You’d like to stay in shape, but there are no gyms or spin studios or gym spin studios or studio spins in sight, because, well, Ojai. Ojai is your gym. Its hills are your elliptical. Stroll up them, casually contemplating big questions. Happen upon a local, who asks you if you’ve seen the bear. Stop strolling. What bear? Oh, apparently there’s been a bear in the area. You know, just like, a bear. Smile at the local. Turn around. RUN. RUN BACK DOWN THE HILL AS FAST AS YOU HUMANLY CAN AWAY FROM THE THE BEAR. CURL UP IN THE YOGA MAT IN YOUR TRUNK AND WEEP.

Posted in a lot, animals, where i want to live, working, worrying, YAY | No Comments »

Comfort Dogs.

June 17th, 2016 by Bekah Brunstetter

Today, on Good News / everything will be okay-ish:  a Lutheran non-profit K-9 comfort dogs has sent twelve golden retrievers to Orlando to comfort the victims’ families. They were previously deployed to bring calm and solace after the Sandy Hook shooting and the Boston Marathon Bombing. JUST LOOK AT THEM.

They’ve been snuggling with victims in their hospitals beds, serving as pillows and handkerchiefs for grieving mothers and siblings. It’s just beautiful. This is why Animals. I would like to Yes And this and pitch Comfort Cats. Or perhaps just Comfort Cracker.

Posted in animals, love, the whole world | No Comments »

the purrpose of Cats

June 3rd, 2016 by Bekah Brunstetter

I’ve been spending a lot of my residency this week not only workshopping puns, as per, but also face deep in apocalypse porn, which is to say, articles and movies about what the end of the world might look like, and how humans might live inside of it. A huge problem, apparently, will be scorpions. But fortunately for us, this is what house cats are for, as depicted in this most purrfect picture I have ever found on the internet that I can’t stop looking at:

Posted in animals, awesome, i am scared, the writing of drama plays, worrying, YAY | No Comments »

BEER DONKEY! (?)

May 5th, 2016 by Bekah Brunstetter

My Dad’s coworker sent me this picture of a Beer Donkey from the last wedding she went to (Thanks, Joan!) I am so charmed and also I have so many questions. Does the donkey just carry the beer? Does it deliver the beer to people directly? Is the donkey drunk? IS THE ADORABLE DRUNK DONKEY FOR HIRE OR FOR SALE?! IS IT FREE IN OCTOBER?!

Posted in a lot, animals, love, MAWWAGE. | No Comments »

Skinny Vinny

April 13th, 2016 by Bekah Brunstetter

Today, on America, there is a poor Dachshund named Vincent who was thirty pounds overweight, and so he became a meme, Fat Vincent, and then someone decided to put him on a low carb diet / throw him into a pool until he paddled, and now he is SKINNY VINNY.

AMERICA, DO YOU SEE YOURSELVES? But also what an amazing transformation OMG does it come in shirts?

Posted in animals, awesome, ha, hmmmmm, how interesting, the whole world | No Comments »

Provisions.

April 11th, 2016 by Bekah Brunstetter

I’m leaving town for a week, and so it’s important for me to do a quick fridge scan to make sure Mo has the essentials, though also, he is perfectly capable of getting his own groceries especially considered that we basically live in the bread aisle of Gelson’s. Creepy three year old bottle of Sake, check. One third of an avocado, yep. String cheese, don’t mind if I doooooo. CAT FRIEND SNACK:

YOU BET. SNACKZ FOR DAYZZZZZZZ.

Posted in a lot, animals, ha, i am lucky | No Comments »

This is an actual thing that can be purchased.

April 6th, 2016 by Bekah Brunstetter

LOOK AT HIM.

HE’S MAKING MEWSIC.

Posted in animals, awesome | No Comments »

« Previous Entries Next Entries »