bekah brunstetter
Bekah Brunstetter I care deeply. About a lot of things. Like really, really deep. Ow
playwright in brooklyn, NY

HAPPY DAY OF AMERICAN CRUELTY DAY

April 1st, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Posted in ....ew, YAY, awesome, food, generally, ha | No Comments »

Juice for Dayz

March 27th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

I am embarking on a three day Juice Cleanse because why not, because clearing out the pipes before my body battles the attitude in Peru.  I can’t decide what’s most upsetting about this juice cleanse: that I’m now a person who thinks to do this, that I’m a person who applies the word ‘embark’ to ‘juice cleanse,’ how much I paid for it, or the fact that I’m only going to drink juice and juice only for three god-given days. I’m guessing it’s a combination of all three upsetting things combined into one brownish elixir of health and self satisfaction. MAYBE I’LL DRINK THAT, TOO.

Posted in YAY, a lot, ha, hmmmmm, how interesting, i am lucky, life, oh nooo, whining | No Comments »

AUTHENTIC EXPERIENCE

March 12th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Morrison and I in fact live just down the road from Thaitown, Los Angeles, which features a Thai Plaza filled with restaurants and bakeries and everything you might want to suspend your disbelief and convince yourself that you are not in your life, but actually still on your honeymoon. In said plaza, newlyweds can order deep fried whole fishes and those weird little pancakes with marshmallow and corn and Chang declare to no one, ‘this is almost as good as when we were in Thailand but slightly not as good because right now we are not in Thailand but actually just in a strip mall’ and also ‘PS WE WENT TO THAILAND.’

Posted in MAWWAGE., YAY, a lot, food, generally, ha, love, memories, vacay's | No Comments »

re: Accessibility

March 9th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Me as little as two years ago: “I put my email address on my blog because I really like to be able to share plays upon request, and answer questions, and in general just be very accessible as opposed to mysterious and hard to reach.” Bekah as little as two years ago, let me be the first to say, aw, that is so sweet, and you are so cute. Me today: “AHHHH MORRISON PLEASE HELP ME TAKE MY EMAIL ADDRESS OFF MY BLOG, AS MUCH AS I WOULD LOVE TO HELP EVERY THEATER STUDENT, no but really I would love that,  IF I GET ONE MORE POLITE REQUEST FOR A PIECE OF MY BRAIN  I AM GOING TO DIG A HOLE IN THE GROUND FOR ME TO CRAWL INTO WHILE SOBBING

Posted in I am a teacher (?), a lot, generally, ha, hmmmmm, how interesting, i am a grown up, life, the whole world, the writing of drama plays, theater, things, whining, words, worrying | No Comments »

Pie tops!

March 6th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Today on what is right with America, Pizza Hut has released a pair of shoes called pie tops. They sync to your phone, you know, like shoes do, and when you press the tongue of said shoe, it connects to your phone and orders you a pizza, because it’s way too simple to just order a pizza from your phone and it’s just way more fun to lean down and press upon your shoe and make pizza happen and just know for the rest of the day that your foot summoned food.  I’d really like to tell you more about them but I really must away and find said shoes in GIANT HUSBAND SIZE.

Posted in ....ew, ...sports?, a lot, fancy, food, ha, hmmmmm | No Comments »

Becca.

March 5th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

I had dinner with another Rebecca last night, and what are two Rebecca’s to discuss other than the intricacies of their own names? At some point during the 3 hour linguistic breakdown of the seven letters:

Me: I changed to B-e-k-a-h cause I just didn’t like the way B-e-c-c-a looked.

Other Rebecca: Yeah, it looks like pasta.

Me: That is exactly what it looks like!!!!

Other Rebecca: Right?

Me: YOU DON’T UNDERSTAND, I HAVE NEVER HEARD ANYTHING MORE FULLY TRUE IN MY ENTIRE LIFE.

Posted in food, generally, ha, narcissism | No Comments »

‘Writing’

February 26th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Please don’t tell anyone I owe any sort of script to, but by ‘going to hotel to write’ I actually mean ‘hiding in hotel room with room service watching cheerleading competitions wishing I could go back in time and be either a strong or portable person who cheered competitively in college.’

Posted in ...sports?, ha, hmmmmm, the writing of drama plays | No Comments »

Celebriducks.

February 23rd, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

I can remove myself from my involvement with This is Us and say with confidence that this week’s episode, Memphis, is the one of the top saddest, most beautiful episodes I’ve ever seen, and I’ve seen at least ten to fifteen episodes of television. Morrison and I cried so much that Cracker literally came over just to see if we were okay. You have to watch it to get the significance of these Ducks, which are heartbreaking and breathtaking when they appear at the end, in a way that regular old ducks never quite have been. Clearly it has gone to these ducks’ heads,  as they now have a TWITTER PAGE.

Posted in I write for television?, Uncategorized, a lot, animals, famous people stuff, ha, hmmmmm, i am lucky | No Comments »

mama let me Upgrade u

February 21st, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Very pleased to announce that we have graduated from crappy, flammable Ikea furniture to sturdy, maybe slightly less flammable, moderately priced CB2 furniture. I am also proud to announce that the bookshelf  contains a great many old issues of the Babysitter’s Club, and that Morrison plays video games on the TV. ARE WE GROWN UPS YET?

Posted in YAY, a lot, generally, ha, hmmmmm, how interesting, i am a grown up, things that I Have, tout, trying too hard, where i want to live | No Comments »

THIS IS WRAPPED!

February 17th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

This is Us had its Season 1 wrap party last night. It was a  beautiful celebration for the best cast and crew there EVER WAS.  A wrap party is basically a chance for everyone to come together and celebrate months of crazy hours and hard work, and to, nine times out of ten, eat dessert with the show’s names written all over it, and / or inside food jokes thematically related to episodes. My head is currently full of vodka soda and frosting and fondness and tears, so I will just leave all of these here.

Posted in I write for television?, a lot, fancy, ha, i am lucky, life | No Comments »

« Previous Entries