bekah brunstetter
Bekah Brunstetter I care deeply. About a lot of things. Like really, really deep. Ow
playwright in brooklyn, NY

my kinda bouquet

January 28th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

FRESH

SEASONAL

INHALABLE

Posted in a lot, things, things that I Have, YAY | No Comments »

object on road ahead

January 12th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

Today, on Games to play with yourself when Each day of your life is Mostly the same: Whenever Waze tells me there’s an object on road ahead, I imagine that it’s a chair the size of a building or maybe a sandwich the size of a car or something from a Roald Dahl book  and it’s just sitting on the road and up ahead and everyone is stopping their lives to look at it. I am then always deeply disappointed to see Piece of tire or refrigerator or regular sized Chair.

Posted in hmmmmm, things, tout, trying too hard | No Comments »

WHO EVEN ARE WE

November 30th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

A myriad of thank you’s to Morrison’s parents for sending us this epic and beautiful floral and succulent display that makes me feel like I’m royalty and I live in a Spa in a Castle on a Mountain and that I never buy my household items from Target (EXCEPT FOR YESTERDAY, AND EVERY OTHER TIME I’VE BOUGHT HOUSEHOLD ITEMS)

Posted in a lot, i am lucky, life, things, things that I Have, YAY | No Comments »

LOOK NO FURTHER

November 19th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Just yesterday, I fretted that I didn’t so much have any new ideas to work on. But the thing with new inspiration is, IT IS A PANTHER IN THE NIGHT. You needn’t find it, it will find you. Today, I unpacked a box my mom sent me, a  bunch of my old pictures / journals / books,  and happened upon my next two projects. They  have just been lying in wait for me to return to them for some 25 years. COMING SOON:

Santa Wants a Daughter

Sylvie and the Homeless

Are they children’s plays? Are they Lifetime movies? Are they Freeform series? ARE THEY FUNNY OR DIE SHORTS? WHO EVEN KNOWS OR CARES, THEY WRITE THEMSELVES

Posted in a lot, generally, ha, how interesting, i am a grown up, I write for television?, the future, the writing of drama plays, theater, things | No Comments »

practice makes Cake

November 7th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Today, on the Cake play is just the gift that keeps on Caking: rehearsals start today for the Cake at Warehouse Theater in Greenville, South Carolina, and in preparation for the role of Della, actor Mimi Wyche has been baking lovely and elaborate seasonal cakes, and delivering them to the theater:

THEY ARE SO BEAUTIFUL / I WANT TO EAT THEM WITH MY HEART

Posted in food, generally, i am lucky, the writing of drama plays, theater, things, YAY | No Comments »

furniture shopping for drunks

November 4th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Furniture salesperson: This couch features crypton fabric. You can spill anything on it, and it just beads up, then you wipe it off with a rag! It’s resistant to everything!

Me:….even wine?

Furniture salesperson:Yep! Even wine.

Me: So….I can accidentally spill an entire glass of red wine all over it and it will be totally fine?

Furniture salesperson: Yep!

Me: I’LL TAKE IT! / CALLS APPLE STORE, ASKS IF COMPUTERS AND ALSO PHONES COME IN CRYPTON

Posted in i am a grown up, things, things that I Have, tout, trying too hard, whining, worrying, YAY | No Comments »

how to move

October 28th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

– Procure boxes

– Look at all of your worldly items, take them all in, ask yourself why you’ve kept them, now they’re dirty, falling apart, or remind you of bad times, or of being a kid in a bad way, but maybe the weight of the pages is supposed to make you feel some sort of success, an accumulation of something, maybe just Years?  but look!  you appear to have spilled mustard there, and there’s a crease on that, and that one has bugs inside of it, and this one you could never really get clean, and that one is just broken, so why keep it at all, except for a few of the books, and a shoe?

– Leave it all there except for a few of the books

– Go to your new house

– Congrats! You moved

Posted in a lot, ha, hmmmmm, how interesting, i am a grown up, things, things that I Have | No Comments »

how to remember things

October 20th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Remember that one time this Summer when both the LA times and the NY times ran articles about The Cake within the span of a week, and it was completely insane and perhaps everything I’ve dreamt of / worked for, but I was  so engaged in the work and in life that I barely had time to appreciate it? NO? ME NEITHER.  IF ONLY I HAD SAVED THE ARTICLES AND THEN SPENT WAY TOO MUCH MONEY TO GET THEM FRAMED, ONLY AFTER QUESTIONING IF IT WAS NARCISSISTIC, BUT THEN DECIDING THAT IT WAS DEFINITELY WORTH COMMEMORATING.

OH WAIT NEVERMIND, I FORGOT, I DEFINITELY DID THAT

Posted in a lot, how interesting, i am lucky, life, narcissism, the writing of drama plays, theater, things, things that I Have, YAY | No Comments »

how they get you

October 19th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Consumer: I would please like a bed frame to hold my bed off the ground.

Pleasant Furniture store: Great! Here’s a reasonably priced bed frame, to hold your bed.

Consumer: Great! Now, I would please like two nightstands that match the bed frame, so that when I enter my room at night, I feel that sweet sweet calm brought on by the order of having house things that match.

Pleasant Furniture store: No problem. We have matching nightstands too BUT THEY  COST MORE THAN THE BED FRAME ITSELF AND THAT IS  JUST FOR ONE OF THEM AND  YOU NEED TWO FOR YOUR FALSE SENSE OF ORDER AND BALANCE, HAHAHAHA YOU IDIOT, YOU ARE WEAK AND YOU ARE MINNNNEEEEEEEEE MUAHAHAHA

Posted in how interesting, i am a grown up, I hate money, things, wanting, whining | No Comments »

Look at me / Don’t look at me

October 18th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Being that I almost have a grown up person house of my own, it is finally time for me to stop storing things at my parent’s house like a college freshman.  My Mom most recently shipped me my old  jewelry box full of cross necklaces and broken promise rings and this bracelet that I made in high school or perhaps middle school, which I think sums up my entire existence:

I think I thought it was ironic, to have someone Look at my Bracelet and see the word Look? (This bracelet of course brought to you by the budding playwright who, around the same time, wrote a play called Happen in which nothing Happens.) Or maybe, if we go deeper, I just wanted to be looked at, then horrified at the idea that I was being looked at, but then devastated if no one was looking.  Is this the quintessential teenage person experience, or is this perhaps just THE BEING A PERSON EXPERIENCE?

Posted in a lot, ha, hmmmmm, how interesting, i am a grown up, narcissism, theater, things, things that I Have, trying too hard, what i am NOT wearing, what I'm wearing, whining, YAY | No Comments »

« Previous Entries Next Entries »