bekah brunstetter
Bekah Brunstetter I care deeply. About a lot of things. Like really, really deep. Ow
playwright in brooklyn, NY

EXCLUSIVE PICS

September 19th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

FINALLY: THE EXCLUSIVE EMMYS PICTURES YOU’VE BEEN WAITING FOR:

1/543 of my attempt to get a nice picture of Morrison and I on the red carpet, for some reason featuring someone else’s phone:

My balanced, post-Emmys dinner, featuring a fresh cut on my hand from when I face planted while jogging the morning of the Emmys, while thinking about everything I had to do before getting ready for the Emmy’s, and all of life after it, and is there an apostrophe in Emmys or not FACEPLANT:

And my hair in a dark kitchen, eleven hours later:

PLZ FEEL FREE TO SELL TO TMZ BUT IF YOU DO, PLZ GIVE AT LEAST 60% OF PROFIT TO NC FLOOD VICTIMS, THNKS

Posted in a lot, generally, ha, i am lucky, I write for television?, life, YAY | No Comments »

ALL OF IT

September 11th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

Today, in the Salad of my head: At the first preview of The Cake last night, the older couple in front of me’s assisted listening devices weren’t working, and so they couldn’t hear 80% of the play and I was so frustrated for them. Also I finally, after a month of pain and dizziness and fog, have my brain back and my wits about me. And so given what happened 17 years ago today — I will spend this entire day, and hopefully all of the rest of them, remembering that it’s all a gift. Nothing is guaranteed. Hearing is a miracle. Health is good fortune. LIFE IS A BONUS. IT’S ALL GIFTS, ALL OF IT.

Posted in a lot, generally, i am lucky, i have peace | No Comments »

that tiny, delicate life

August 18th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

  • purchases tiny, delicate necklace  for every day wear, in hopes of being a tiny, delicate person that just floats around like a whisper, dotted with diamonds the size of molecules
  • manages to wear it for about four months
  • in a moment of complete non-delicacy, HULKS OUT AND YANKS ON NECKLACE LIKE IT’S MADE OF CHAINS USED TO CAPTURE WHALES; SNAPS NECKLACE IN HALF
  • searches for another, CYCLE CONTINUES

Posted in a lot, generally, ha, things that I Have, tout, trying too hard, whining, women | No Comments »

I AM FUNNY (?)

August 9th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

Today, on where my brain goes and goes: I sometimes find myself wondering whether or not I’m funny, which is probably not something an actual funny person does, and then I remember that one time six years ago when I met Stephen Merchant because we were both doing the 24 Hour Plays on Broadway, and I had just taken the red eye from LA and he had done the same from London, and when he asked me how I was doing, I said I was pre-tired and he said what’s that? and I said, it’s when you’re not tired yet, but you know you’re going to be very soon, and the thought of how tired you’re going to be makes you very tired and he just sort of looked at me for a few moments, then made this exact face:

and said, that’s funny. You’re funny, and I felt like I deserved my own stand up special, wondered if he would ask me for more jokes for HIS stand up special, then, pre-tired,  we both passed out in soft pile of interns, missed most to all of rehearsal.

Posted in a lot, famous people stuff, generally, ha, hmmmmm | No Comments »

The Actual Question

August 7th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

Everyone is currently all up in Arms (GET IT? DO YOU?) about downloadable guns, which honestly seem terrifying to me, because how do you even regulate those, but I have a much more macro question / concern: WTF IS A 3 D PRINTER AND HOW DOES IT MAKE ACTUAL THINGS? HOW DO YOU PUT THE STUFF IN IT TO MAKE THE THING? HOW DOES IT THEN BECOME A THING, AND DOES IT FEEL AND LOOK LIKE A THING? NO REALLY PLZ SOMEONE EXPLAIN THIS TO ME BECAUSE I CAN BARELY PRINT A SHIPPING LABEL

Posted in a lot, generally, hmmmmm, i am scared | No Comments »

EVERYTHING ABOUT THIS

July 31st, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

‘LOST RABBIT. Answers to the name ‘Little Bunny Foo Foo.’ We lost our precious little Fuzzy-Wuzzy three days ago when he broke free from his leash on his walk. Our kids are heartbroken and inconsolable.* He loves to cuddle and nap  with you*  but careful, he nibbles on appendages (he’s a carnivore.) He’s a very rare and expensive breed.*  We’re not rich,* BUT A REWARD IS OFFERED.

*this is actually quite sad to me

*unlike…other rabbits?

*please note that he’s very expensive but also DON’T sell him

*BUT WE ARE INSANE, THO

Posted in a lot, animals, generally, ha, hmmmmm, YAY | No Comments »

youth is busy

July 25th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

I’ve been trying to find time to get on the phone with a woman who grew up with my Grandma in Brooklyn. As we were trying to agree upon a time over email, she said something  that I cannot get out of my head: youth is busy. She sits, calm, in a sort of peace, waiting for me to find time to hear all that she has to say, all that I need to hear. Meanwhile, I spiral and vibrate and tremor and doubleback, trying to ‘find’ time when really, it’s right there in front of me. It’s right now.

Posted in a lot, generally, hmmmmm, how interesting, i am a grown up, whining, words | No Comments »

BRING YOUR IDEAS TO THE TABLE

July 23rd, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

AND PLZ BE QUITE LITERAL ABOUT IT

 

Posted in a lot, generally, ha, hmmmmm, working | No Comments »

HOW TO CRY ON COMMAND

July 18th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

Some people focus on an unrequited need or traumatic memory or the smell of something their grandmother used to make. ME? I JUST LOOK AT TINY YELLOW DRESSES MADE FOR BABIES. I don’t even need for there to be actual babies wearing them. It’s just the mere sight of the dress.

WHAT’S THAT? YOU’RE NOT SOBBING AND TOUCHING THE SCREEN AND FRANTICALLY GOOGLING OTHER YELLOW DRESSES MADE FOR BABIES? MAYBE CHECK AND MAKE SURE YOU STILL HAVE YOUR HEART

 

Posted in a lot, babies, generally, ha, hmmmmm | No Comments »

The Spread

July 16th, 2018 by Bekah Brunstetter

I think my  favorite feeling in the world might be the one that I get when I make a bunch of food and lay it out on a table for my friends. My second favorite feeling is the one that I get when I watch my friends eat said food with a huge, creepy smile on my face, and they’re like could you stop watching me? I’m trying to eat and I’m like I made the food, so I get to watch you eat it  and they’re like yes and I thank you for it, but maybe could you be a bit more subtle and I’m like SHUT UP AND EAT WHILE I WATCH YOU

Posted in food, generally, ha, i am lucky, what my friends are doing, YAY | No Comments »

« Previous Entries