bekah brunstetter
Bekah Brunstetter I care deeply. About a lot of things. Like really, really deep. Ow
playwright in brooklyn, NY

Human Paintings

September 20th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

My co-worker pointed out that I kinda hit up the Emmy’s dressed like one of my favorite paintings:  Madame X, John Singer Sargent’s scandalous portrait of Amelie Gartreau:

As for Morrison, he showed up as EVERY OTHER AMAZING PAINTING OF A MAN IN A TUX EVER.

HOW DOES HE KNOW TO DO THAT THING WITH HIS HAND

Posted in DRESSES!!!!!!!!!!!!, YAY, a lot, boys, fancy, i am lucky, what I'm wearing | No Comments »

goodness

August 26th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Sometimes I question my own goodness, wonder if I’m kind enough to my fellow humans, just in general. Then I remember how much time I spend NOT YELLING AT MEN WHO WEAR LEGIT SNOW HATS WHILE WORKING OUT, how often I DON’T ask them, Are you cold? Is that what’s happening right now? Because we live very near the DESERT. And then I remember that I am actually, in fact, THE NICEST PERSON THAT HAS EVER LIVED.

Posted in boys, generally, ha, hmmmmm, whining | No Comments »

why to marry Morrison

July 18th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Today, on marrying Morrison is perhaps the best thing I’ve ever done, a scene:

I happen upon a spider in the bathroom. I am horrified.

ME: SPIDER!!!!!

Morrison: where?

ME: IN THE BATHROOM!!!

Morrison enters calmly, softly, with a cup and a magazine. Softly, calmly, he kneels next to the spider.

Morrison: Hey, buddy, c’mon. Let’s go. You don’t need to be in here.

Ever so gently, he guides the spider into the cup, and even more gently, he carries and places the spider outside, where it can live its life.

Me: Did you just call the Spider Buddy?

Morrison:  It’s not his fault he’s a spider. It’s just who he is.

SWOON.

Posted in ....ew, MAWWAGE., boys, i am lucky, love | No Comments »

Re: what it’s like to be married to me

July 7th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

7 AM. Husband is completely asleep. I’m wide awake.

Me: (leaping on top of him) WE’RE GOING TO HAVE A HOUSE!

Husband:….Hmm?

Me: We’re going to have a HOUSE!

Husband:…Yeah. We are.

Me: We’re going to live inside of it…and sleep inside of it….

Husband: Yeah, we are. But I want to sleep inside of this house. Right now.

Me: Okay, that’s fair.

A moment.

Me: BUT WANT TO HEAR THE REST OF ALL MY THOUGHTS?

Husband: zzzzzzzzzzzzzz

Me: OKAY TELL YOU LATER

Posted in MAWWAGE., boys, generally, ha, i am lucky, love | No Comments »

To Uncle

May 14th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Verb: to get on a plane and fly through the air for the sole purpose of hanging out with your nephews; to spend the next three days following them around and clocking their every move like the world’s most loving and attentive stalker; to be made to eat your own hat.

Posted in a lot, babies, boys, family, i am lucky, love | No Comments »

Beach guy

April 29th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

It’s very soothing to me how easy it is to make Morrison VERY HAPPY. You only have to bake him something or put him on a beach. You could also bake him something and hand it to him WHILE he is on a beach but that actually might explode the universe and so I have yet to try.

Posted in MAWWAGE., Uncategorized, YAY, a lot, boys | No Comments »

in complete madness and in health

April 22nd, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Six months married today, so yeah, I can officially say that I know everything. Mostly I’ve been struck by the values of patience, compromise, and listening. But even more mostly, I am blown away basically every day by Morrison’s ability to handle my madness when I overload myself and short circuit, how he can not only calm me down but also, how quickly he can get me  (us) to the place of laughing at the absurdity of whatever the situation.  If it’s not funny at its core,  WHY EVEN LIVE IT AT ALL?

Posted in DRESSES!!!!!!!!!!!!, MAWWAGE., a lot, boys, generally, how interesting, i am a grown up, love | No Comments »

heat, brought

April 21st, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Last night, our short film Again had its first screening at the Tribeca Film Festival, in an evening with five other beautiful shorts.  They treat you GOOD. A representative to usher you around / make you feel important, a theater with reclining leather seats, a big piece of paper with words on it to stand in front of. Of all of the pleasures and joys, the most greatest was watching Morrison bring the heat as if he were born to do it, on the red carpet,

and that big ol’ fancy screen.

Posted in MAWWAGE., YAY, a lot, boys, i am lucky, le film, love | No Comments »

blOG

April 17th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Oh, did you think I was done with niece pictures? NOPE. Meeting wee Olivia Grace, or OG as her parents call her, was so incredible and moving that it perhaps could merit its own blOG. The absolute best part of was having proud Dad / big brother Pete hand her off to me with such tenderness and help me understand how to hold her as my instincts are to handle a child like a discount bag of rice that is really important for some reason, like if you drop it, your life will change forever, in a bad way. After I fumbled, he adjusted her –

Then medium bro Dan joined. He expresses feelings with the fervor and regularity of a wise old tree, which is to say, only occasionally. But OG melted him instantly, at LEAST 13%. SEE THE TINIEST OF SMILE THAT IS THERE?

I then got to just stare at her forever. I think I have a new favorite show.

EMMY FOR BEST SHOW THAT’S JUST WATCHING A BABY BE A BABY GOES TO:

Posted in YAY, a lot, awesome, babies, boys, brothers, family, i am lucky, women, words | No Comments »

the real boss baby

March 29th, 2017 by Bekah Brunstetter

Okay fine, let’s just go ahead and change the name of this blog to ALL BABIES ALL THE TIME. At this point in my life, is there anything more important? NERP. Today, on ALL BABIES ALL THE TIME, I got lil nephew Sebastian an LA shirt for his baby shower, and now he’s filling it out like a BOSS.

No really, I will literally do ANYTHING he tells me to do.

Posted in YAY, a lot, boys, i am lucky, what my friends are doing | No Comments »

« Previous Entries